What can I do if a repair shop further damaged my vehicle?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a repair shop further damaged my vehicle?

I dropped my vehicle off for a service and it was found to need a new transmission. Luckily this is all under warranty, and the warranty company confirmed it indeed required a new transmission and would replace it. During the repair the repair shop had to remove the exhaust system, which broke during removal and required a new tail section. The insurance company has exhaust systems excluded and is not willing to pick up the charge. The repair shop has my vehicle still. Is this a cost the repair shop has to absorb, as they broke it upon removal?

Asked on November 18, 2015 under Business Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if the repair shop broke the exhaust system due to their negligence, or carelessness, then they are liable for the cost to repair or replace it: anyone (repair shop or otherwise) who damages another's property through carelessness is responsible for the cost thereof. If they will not pay voluntarily, you will need to sue them for them money; depending on how much is at stake, it may make sense to sue in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se"), to save onlegal fees.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption