If I don’t want the furniture that is in the furnished apartment and my landlord won’t remove any of it, can I place it in storage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t want the furniture that is in the furnished apartment and my landlord won’t remove any of it, can I place it in storage?

And, if so, who covers the cost?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you rented a furnished apartment--that is, you rented it knowing it was furnished--you cannot remove or store the furniture unless the landlord gives you permission to do so, and the landlord could require you to pay any moving and storage costs for so doing. That is because in this case, you rented the apartment knowing it was furnished, or subject to it being furnished, and you take the apartment in the shape, and with the furniture and appliances, it was in when you agreed to rent it.

If you did not intend to rent a furnished apartment and did not agree to rent a furnished one, then you could require the landlord to remove the furniture and pay the cost thereof--when you rent an unfurnished space, the landlord may not choose to put his/her belongings into it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption