If I don’t have money to pay tenants electric since they didn’t pay rent, will they be able to sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t have money to pay tenants electric since they didn’t pay rent, will they be able to sue?

I have a small building with 5 apartments all on month-to-month leases. None have paid rent for 2 months. I paid last months bill but don’t have enough for this month due to their nonpayment. Do I have any rights or will they be able to sue when power company shuts it off?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you simply do not have the money to pay the power in the units you owe due to the tenants not paying you rent owed then you are doing nothing improper in letting the power be shut off. I suggest that you immediately consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist in the matter that you have written about in order to get those tenants who are not paying rent evicted. It makes no sense to have tenants who do not pay rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption