What to do if I do not want my image used in the promotion of a business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I do not want my image used in the promotion of a business?

I am a skin care professional of 10 years, hired to head the department at a small studio. I am an employee being paid 35% of all services. My manager and I have not signed any contracts concerning my duties. However, my understanding is that I was hired to perform only skin care duties. She informed me over the weekend that she is going to bring in a person to film us as we work, to later post to YouTube. I do not want my video image or voice used for the promotion. I feel that if I were forced to do this, it would cause me emotional distress. What are my rights concerning this issue?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Just explain to her and she will understand. You have to be clear that you do not want your image or voice to be used. If she continues using then she would be liable for invasion of privacy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption