If I don’t speak to my family and both my parents have passed away, how do I find out if there was a Will left with my name in it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t speak to my family and both my parents have passed away, how do I find out if there was a Will left with my name in it?

My last surviving parent died recently.

Asked on November 27, 2014 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If there was a Will that listed you as beneficiary then you have to receive a copy and/or notice that it is being offered for Probate (the Probate Petition is being filed in Court).  If you do not speak with anyone and they do not know where you are then most likely that notice will be a publication in a paper that the court will designate.  The likelihood may be is that you will miss that publication and then miss the opportunity to assert certain rights. If there was already a proceeding filed it is considered a public record so you can check the Probate Court in the county in which your parents resided at the time of their death.  Otherwise I would strongly suggest that you hire a lawyer to make contact with your family on your behalf to advise them of your whereabouts and address for service.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption