What to do ifI have been served papers from a car finance company for a car I tried turning in but they didn’t want?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI have been served papers from a car finance company for a car I tried turning in but they didn’t want?

2002 vehicle; originally purchased for $11,000; court papers say the are asking for $21,000.

Asked on November 7, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well the first thing that you need to do is to go down to the court and to file an answer to the papers served on you so that they do not take a default judgement against you.  You are not clear as to why you attempted to turn the vehicle in, when you attempted to do so and why they refused.  I am assuming that the reason that the balance is so high is because you failed to pay on the note for a bit of time and they have included interest and legal fees in the matter.  Now, I think that it may be in your best interest to go and seek some help with all of this from someone who can ask you all the questions to get the full picture of what happened.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption