If my ex-wife is totally responsible for2 different credit card bills but she has stopped paying, doI have any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife is totally responsible for2 different credit card bills but she has stopped paying, doI have any legal recourse?

My ex-wife is totally responsible for the cards even though they are in my name; this is as per our divorce agreement.

Asked on January 28, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This type of question is probably the most sought after to be answered under this catagory.  Yes, you have recourse. I am assuming that the responsibility was hers persuant to your divorce agreeement and that agreement was ibcorporated in to a court order, correct?  Then she is in breach of the agreement - which is a contract - and in contempt of the court order.  You can haul her back to court under either theory of law. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption