How doI get a copy of my divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get a copy of my divorce papers?

I divorced in Stockbridge, GA in 1999. Neither my ex nor I can find our papers. I cannot remember the lawyers name and no longer live there.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You will need to send someone to the court where the divorce was filed and have that person look for either your name or your former spouse's name in the court's computer.  Once the case is located in the court's computer with the case number, the court clerk should be asked for the file.  The court clerk needs the case number to locate the file.  The file cannot be removed from the court, but it can be photocopied by the court clerk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption