What to do if my ex-wife violated a court order?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-wife violated a court order?

I divorced approximately 3 years ago. In the divorce I was awarded the house and is currently only in my name. My ex-wife ran a day care center from our home. The divorce decree states “The court finds that the petitioner has a day-care business in the back of the said property in the city of X; it is hereby ordered that the petitioner continue to have her day-care business in the same location until [a date 2 months ago]. As of [that date], petitioner shall move her day-care busineess to other location.” She still continues to run her day care at my home. What options do I have? Can I lock her out?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to get your "ex" out of the house you own rather than using self help by locking her out. I suggest that she be given a demand letter to move out by a certain date and if she does not, then a petition for an order to show cause for contempt of a court order be filed by you seeking the relief you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption