What is considered to be an educational expense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered to be an educational expense?

I divorced about 15 years ago. There is a sentence in my decree that says I pay half of “educational expenses” following high school. Does that include everything or is just tuition?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the term "educational expense" is defined in the court order that you are presumably discussing, such would would include tuition, book expenses, room and board and anything connected with the education of the minor child which would also include travel expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption