Is an oral property settlement enforceable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an oral property settlement enforceable?

I divorced 10 years ago. We split up all the assets except the house which he kept. We made an agreement that when he decided to sell I would recoup my share or leave it to our daughter. He has decided he needs all the money from the sale. Since our agreement was oral, do community property laws help me?

Asked on July 14, 2015 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There are too many details that could be variables that are left out of this question so I STRONGLY suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your area asap.  Oral agreements as to real property are generally not enforceable under a law known as the statute of frauds. If the house was and is in both your names then you have some leverage here.  But documents need to be reviewed and discussions had.  Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption