I dint have my headlights on so the cop pulled me over and i blew a .023 he only gave me an underage should i plead guilty or not guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I dint have my headlights on so the cop pulled me over and i blew a .023 he only gave me an underage should i plead guilty or not guilty?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The underage drinking is still a serious charge, and your license can be suspended for this.  There are some other facts that might make a difference here, so you should consider talking to a lawyer before you decide what to do.  You can look for one in your area at our website, http://attorneypages.com

A police officer can pull you over for any offense, even a tail light that isn't working;  technically, if your state makes window tinting illegal (and some do!), you can be pulled over for that.  Once stopped for a traffic or equipment violation, if the officer smells alcohol on your breath (or has any other reason to believe you've been drinking), he has the right to make you take the breath test.  These days, it is very rare for the police to do a breath test the wrong way so that it could be challenged.  So, a charge like this can be very hard to fight.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption