If I didn’t report to a probation officer for my conditional release but plan on showing up for court, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t report to a probation officer for my conditional release but plan on showing up for court, what will happen?

It is a simple A&B first offense. I’m not from the area so I had no place to live. They put me on the conditions to assure I’ll show up for court. And I am going to show up to court. I just didn’t report to the probabtion officer. It’s an extremely weak case with no witness and the judge told the DA it was going to get thrown out if no witness the next court date. I’m going to show up.

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely since that you did not report to your probation officer you conditional release but are now required to show in court, most likely the court will suggest that the matter be dismissed if the matter is as weak as you state it is. However, to be be on the safe side, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your matter and have the attorney attend the hearing with you. It is better to be safe than sorry.

If no witnesses show at the upcoming hearing, the court should be required to dismiss the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption