If I didn’t finish my probation 17 years ago and there’s a warrant out for my arrest, how do I go about resolving things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t finish my probation 17 years ago and there’s a warrant out for my arrest, how do I go about resolving things?

I did 1 year on a 3 year probation.

Asked on March 27, 2014 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the arrest warrant against you is to contact a criminal defense attorney in the county where the warrant was issued and have him or her assist you in its resolution. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption