How do I get a misdemeanor conviction taken off of my criminal history record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a misdemeanor conviction taken off of my criminal history record?

I have a misdemeanor on my record from back about 10 months ago. It’s because of that, I cannot find a better job that what I have now. What are the steps I have to take in order to get that off my record ASAP?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to see if you qualify for expunging the misdemeanor that you have written about, the chances of success and the cost. The problem I see is that the courts usually require that a criminal conviction be at least five (5) years of age before there is consideration that it be expunged. Yours is only ten (10) months old.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption