If I got caught shoplifting at a national retail chain store, what can I expect to happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got caught shoplifting at a national retail chain store, what can I expect to happen?

It was my first time. As it was about $27 the guy said he wouldn’t call the police but he did have me sign a form that said something about not being allowed back into the store. He took my picture and he checked my ID in a database. Will the police show up at my door?

Asked on February 8, 2016 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since the owner said he would not call the police, it is unlikely the police will show up at your door.
You will receive a letter from the store which will demand payment of an amount considerably more than the $27 in merchandise that was taken.  The letter will explain that if you pay the amount demanded by the deadline set forth in the letter, that will end the matter.  If you don't pay the amount demanded by the deadline, criminal prosecution will proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption