What to do if I did remodeling work for a friend 8 months ago but she refuses to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I did remodeling work for a friend 8 months ago but she refuses to pay me?

I did not sign a contract with her and I didn’t file a lien. Is it too late now and, if not, what can I do?

Asked on April 6, 2015 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue her: even without a written contract, you can sue on the basis of breach of an oral contract (her oral or verbal promise to pay for the work) and also based on unjust enrichment (she is unjustly, or unfairly, enriched by being allowed to have the benefit of the remodeling work without paying for it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption