I did not turn over my tax refund.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I did not turn over my tax refund.

I did not turn over my tax refund to the chapter 13 trustee and now they are requesting immediate funds or they will dismiss my case. My plan payments come directly out of my paycheck and are made on time. Will the trustee allow me to make the payments up or will they dismiss my case? I am eligible to file for a chapter 7 in September. What should I do? Should I cancel the the case on my own?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should talk to your bankruptcy lawyer about this immediately. There are some ways to solve this problem, but most of them involve your lawyer working something out with the trustee. Moreover, if your chapter 13 gets dismissed for failure to follow court orders, you'll be ineligible to file a Chapter 7 for at least 180 days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption