If I did not read my ADT service contract like I should have but the total payment was not written down, do I have to hold to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did not read my ADT service contract like I should have but the total payment was not written down, do I have to hold to it?

I did not read my ADT service contract like I should have (shame on me). The ADT representative did not go over the contract with me but I signed it. I now want to get out of the contract but have to pay 75% of the bill. The contract has listed the number of terms (months) and the cost per month but the total payment is not filled out (in my opinion a clear attempt to hide the total cost). Do I have a case not to pay? If so how should I proceed?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, you had all the information you needed to determine the total price: cost per month and number of months. Given that, any court would almost certainly find that you executed a valid and enforceable contract and are obligated to pay as per its terms. The representative is not under a legal obligation to review the contract with you; you, on the other hand, are presumed to have read, understood, and agreed to a contract you signed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption