If I did not make it to work due to my car being stolen, is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did not make it to work due to my car being stolen, is there anything that I can do?

I just started my job 01/23 and I was fired 01/24 because I couldn’t make it due to my car being stolen. My employer then told me if her car was stolen she would’ve found a different way to work. I had to file a police report and my employer also knows that I moved from another state and I have no family out here to count on and she knew I needed the money that’s why I got the job so uber and lyft was definitely out of the question. I just think that me being fired because of my car being stolen and having no way to work after contacting them to let them know is ridiculous.

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There's proably nothing that you can do. That is unless your treatment consituted some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate) or it violated the terms of an employment contract/union agreement (and this was not indicated). Actually, most employment relationships are "at will" so a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This inlcudes who and when to fire an employee. In fact, a worker can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption