What to do if I did not get paid for orientation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I did not get paid for orientation?

I was in orientation for new hire with a trucking company. Orientation was for 2 days and at the end of the second day, they gave us some documents in an envelope like fuel card. Some drivers got ID, some did not. I did not and they told me that I would receive a call from someone. When I didn’t get that call I made a call to check what was going on. I was told to contact my recruiter and he told me how he would check and see what was going on. However, he also did not call me back, so I called him. He said that the safety department told him that I didn’t not pass. I called payroll to check on my money for being in orientation and the guy told me that my check was in process and I would get it on Friday. It is now passed Friday but no check.

Asked on August 11, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Since attending an orientation constitutes compensable work time, you can either file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor or you can sue this company in small claims court for the wages owed you. If you win, you will also be awarded your filing fees, etc. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the money, in small claims court as your own attorney ("pro se")--that is the fastest, most certain way to get your money (in the lawsuit, you also sue for the case's filing fee, too). Orientation (or training) time is work time: you must be paid for the time spent. You may wish to call them again and give it a few more days before you file the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption