What to do if I did a job for someone whom owns their own company and they are not paying me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I did a job for someone whom owns their own company and they are not paying me?

3 months have passed. What proof that he hasn’t paid could I possibly have?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were employed by someone, as an employee or an independent contractor and did the work, he has to pay you. If he hasn't, you can sue him for the money--that's the only way to get it. You can sue him in small claims court, where you can represent yourself, to reduce costs (no need to pay a lawyer). You would testify that he has never paid you. He then would have the chance to offer evidence that he did pay, which should be very easy for him if he did--canceled check, money order receipt, receipt from you, etc. If he can't do this, there is a very good chance that you would prove your case and win. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption