I’d like to give free swim lessons to the toddlers in our playgroup. Do I need the parents to sign waivers of liability, and if so, what should it say?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’d like to give free swim lessons to the toddlers in our playgroup. Do I need the parents to sign waivers of liability, and if so, what should it say?

I was a certified Water Safety Instructor WSI swim teacher for seven years, but my certifications are out of date. Having the experience, I’m offering to teach our neighborhood playgroup kids how to swim. I’m not charging anything, but feel that I should protect myself legally in the event that an accident occurs. What should I do?

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

We don't draft documents for people, and even the most carefully drafted document may not provide adequate protection if push came to shove. Further, the kid's could always sue and they can't sign waivers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption