If I currenty purchased a used vehicle from a private owner, can I sell the car for part before its paid of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I currenty purchased a used vehicle from a private owner, can I sell the car for part before its paid of?

The seller mislead us about this car and is not trying to refund back my money.

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased a motor vehicle from a private seller, you want to make sure your state law does not require that person to be licensed to finance cars. No, you cannot then sell the car for parts unless you pay the car off, obtain a lien release from him and get that changed at the Department of Motor Vehicles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption