Can I be fired from my job because I took a part-time job at a competitor?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired from my job because I took a part-time job at a competitor?

I was looking for a second job so I found one. Shortly after my primary employer fired me due to a conflict of interest since both of my employers are compettition. I didn’t understnad why I was dismissed and when I asked for a written reason they never gave me one. My boss simply said “we dont do that”. Where do I go from here?

Asked on September 12, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can fire an employee for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with ot without notice. The exceptions being if this action violates company policy, the terms of a union or collective bargaining agreement or employment contract, or it constitutss sone form or employment discrimination or retaliation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption