What to do about a breach of contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a breach of contract?

My fiancé and I signed a contract with a wedding venue iwhich included different amenities and food served as buffet style for 100 persons for $2599, plus tax. We were forced by religious circumstances to delay the day 4 months from the original day and paid an extra deposit of $350. The last time I went to pay it off, the owner tried to charge me an extra $1000 for catering. I showed her the original contract and she agreed that the food was included in the original terms. A day later, she emailed me saying that she had reviewed my contract and that I actually owe her $1080 for food. Once again, I emailed her the contract and a couple of emails when she first quoted me. I reside in a different state.

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Business Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to resolve the dispute that you are writing about is to carefully read the terms of the written agreement that you and the caterer signed. The terms of the agreement control the obligations between the parties. Based upon what you have written in your question, your verson of what is owed is correct and not the caterer. You seem to be paid in fill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption