If I currently own a home with my sister and she has filed for bankruptcy, what can I expect with this situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I currently own a home with my sister and she has filed for bankruptcy, what can I expect with this situation?

I have tried to assume the mortgage .

Asked on March 15, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is the possibility that if the monthly amount for the mortgage is not paid by yoursister and you do not cover her share that the home may go into foreclosure. Absent that, her bankruptcy should not affect your home ownership. Perhaps you may want to consider buying out her share of the home?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption