What to do if I incorporated in one state but plan to sell product and services in another and want operate as a different name for that state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I incorporated in one state but plan to sell product and services in another and want operate as a different name for that state?

Do I just need to file a DBA (under current LLC) through the Secretary of state to accomplish this? I also operate out of the state that I incorporated in.

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

What you are referring to as "foreign qualifications" for an LLC which really means that you are incorporated in one state but want to operate the business in other states. You need to register for a Certificate of Authority in the new state(s) and pay the state fees. A lot of this conversation depends on the state in which you wish to do business.  Please speak with an attorney as well as an accountant because you will also be subject to taxes in the other state.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption