If my company is consolidating and offering people with similar positions as mine jobs at significantly less pay and I decline said offer, am I still eligible for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company is consolidating and offering people with similar positions as mine jobs at significantly less pay and I decline said offer, am I still eligible for unemployment?

I currently make 50k; new job is at 30k.

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A 40% reduction in pay is most likely a sufficiently great reduction that you would not be considered to be turning down an equivalent job; hence you most likely could receive unemployment compensation. Of course, since $30k is still significantly more than the unemployment you'd receive, it may be better to take the offer and work while looking for a different or better job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption