If I’m getting divorced, do I have to remain in the state until the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting divorced, do I have to remain in the state until the divorce is final?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It will probably be better to in order to make court appearances and work with your lawyer on motions. Talk to your attorney about your particular circumstances after you have filed for divorce. It may be easier for you to remain a resident while you go through the process but every situation is different.  If your work or family commitments take you some place else and require you to be somewhere else, then you should pursue it but make sure you are constantly in communication to ensure you do not miss court dates or specific filings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption