What will happen if I currently hold a green card but over the past 2 years I have spent a lot of time outside the US and I’m scheduled to leave again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I currently hold a green card but over the past 2 years I have spent a lot of time outside the US and I’m scheduled to leave again?

Due to studying abroad and family commitments. On entry to the country I was advised that I would need to spend more time in the US or risk endangering my visa status. I’ve been back in the US for over a month but in the next month I’ve planned a 3 week trip to South America. Would this endanger my visa status?

Asked on July 10, 2015 under Immigration Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, possibly.� If you are a green card holder, it means that you are a permanent resident of the US.� As such, you must reside in the US for most of the time AND must show the INTENT to reside in the US permanently.� If you plan to spend significant time outside the US, you should secure a reentry permit first.� Any absences from the US for more than 6 months may jeopardize your status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption