How best to handle a small estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to handle a small estate?

I currently have POA on my father. He does not have a Will and there are 6 children. His estate is under $20,000, mostly items left from my mother who passed 14 years ago. He is in a long term care facility. Is there a document that we can all sign to create an executor that can be provided to the court to speed the dispersal of his items as he owns no property (just nick nacks and trinkets)? He is notcurrently of sound mind to be able to name an executor.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunatley only your Father can name an executor and if he is not of sound mind then there is nothing that you can do at this point in time.  What will happen is that some one will ask to appointed as the administrator of his intestate estate.  If you are all in agreement then it should be fine. There are small estate proceedings in every state and if you qualify things will go much easier. But really if all he has  are personal effects and nothing that needs to probated like a bank account or a house, then you may not have to do so.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption