If I have an eviction on my record, since it has been 6 plus years is there any way to get the files sealed so that I may be able to rent an apartment on my own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an eviction on my record, since it has been 6 plus years is there any way to get the files sealed so that I may be able to rent an apartment on my own?

I broke a lease, and paid all the monies owed, but even upon move out the Property Manager manager said it should have never been filed as an eviction (it was an error on behalf of the office), however she has refused to write any letters on my behalf.

Asked on June 14, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, unlike with certain minor criminal records, there is no procedure for expunging or sealing the records of an eviction, and there is also no mechanism for forcing the property manager to write a letter on your behalf or otherwise explain the situation. There is nothing you can do but look for landlords willing to rent to someone with an eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption