I currently have a work visa, and just got married to a US Citizen. And want to apply for green card.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I currently have a work visa, and just got married to a US Citizen. And want to apply for green card.

I have a work visa live and work in USA, and just got married to a US Citizen. My marriage license has my husband last name but all other papers visa, passport, etc. have prior name to marriage. I want to avoid changing my passport, my visa, etc. to the new name. Can I just apply for green card without the need to change my name in other places and just apply for green card with my name before marriage?

Asked on July 31, 2017 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on whether you want to change your name to your husband's or want to retain your maiden name.  Whichever name you want to use going forward, that would be the name with which you apply for your adjustment of status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption