I currently have a DBA but need to switch it to a LLC

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I currently have a DBA but need to switch it to a LLC

Is it even possible to switch it or do I need to ‘Close’ the DBA and then do
everything over as an LLC?

Asked on March 6, 2018 under Business Law, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Form an LLC--that's the first step. Then have it acquire all the assets of the DBA--it can be gifted them, buy them, etc. (maybe speak to a tax preparer to see if there is an advantage to any particular method). Among the assets it will acquire will be the name. Then transfer the registration of the name to the LLC.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption