If I currently get paid an hourly rate but my company has recently changed it’s time sheet procedure, do I have to account for every minute of my day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I currently get paid an hourly rate but my company has recently changed it’s time sheet procedure, do I have to account for every minute of my day?

Can my employer dock my pay if i cannot account for every minute of my day. For example toilet breaks or work problems?

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you have to account for every minute of your day at work due to the new time sheet procedure for all employees of your employer depends upon how the new time sheet entry procedure is set up. As such you need to carefully read the time sheets as well as all memorandums issued as to it for the answer to your question.

If you have further questions as to it, I suggest that you consult with your human resources department to get the answer you seek.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption