I CURRENTLY AWAITING TRIAL FOR A UTTERING CHARGE…IWHAT CAN I DO TO PROVE THAT IM NOT GUILTY?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I CURRENTLY AWAITING TRIAL FOR A UTTERING CHARGE…IWHAT CAN I DO TO PROVE THAT IM NOT GUILTY?

WHEN I RECEIVED THE CHECK FROM MY JOB IT DID LOOK AS IF IT WAS CHANGED BUT THE PAY STUB THAT WAS IN WITH THE CHECK SAID 430.00 AS WELL….I DEPOSITED THE CHECK THROUGH THE ATM INTO MY BANK ACCOUNT BUT NEVER WITHDREW ANY MONEY, AFTER THEN 2 WEEKS LATER I WAS FIRED BCUZ OF A MISUNDERSTANDING NOT PRETAINING TO THE CHECK, THEN 1 DAY I WENT TO GO WITHDRAW SOME MONEY FROM OUT OF MY ACCOUNT BUT MY ACCOUNT HAD A FREEZE ON IT….I ALSO HAD 1,000 IN MY ACCOUNT BEFORE I DEPOSITED THE CHECK…I WENT UP TO MY OLD JOB AND ASKD THEM WHAT WAS GOIN ON BUT NO ONE NEW ANYTHING, LIKE A MONTH LATER I HAD A WARRANT

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This sounds difficult.  Cases like these require a very close look at the supposedly forged instruments, and the background history of the instruments.  This is a very serious charge and you need a lawyer to defend you.

Whenever you get a check or a money order that looks like it's been altered, stop.  Don't just deposit it, ask questions, get an unaltered replacement.  And if someone says, "Don't worry about it," don't listen.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This sounds difficult.  Cases like these require a very close look at the supposedly forged instruments, and the background history of the instruments.  This is a very serious charge and you need a lawyer to defend you.

Whenever you get a check or a money order that looks like it's been altered, stop.  Don't just deposit it, ask questions, get an unaltered replacement.  And if someone says, "Don't worry about it," don't listen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption