What to do if I created a partnership with a woman to start a website and she now wants to dissplve it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I created a partnership with a woman to start a website and she now wants to dissplve it?

The website never made money. Our partnership agreement ran out 23 months ago. We verbally agreed to keep working on it and investing in it up until 6 months ago with the hopes of monetizing it. She quit 2 months prior to that and no longer wanted to put money into it or any work. She would not renegotiate the balance of the partnership to address her quitting while I did not want to quit. I did not want to walk away from my $10,000 investment just because she no longer wanted to work or invest in it. Now she is insisting that I must de solve the company including the name/logo or pay her $10,000 (her share of the total investment). She quit and walked away. Do I have to de solve the company?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you consult with a business attorney where you can dissolve the partnership you have written about and buy out your partner. By doing such you would be free to continue your venture on your own as you seem to wish to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption