If I recently created a new LLC with 3 members and now need to remove 1 of the members from the LLC, is there a way to do this without getting their written consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently created a new LLC with 3 members and now need to remove 1 of the members from the LLC, is there a way to do this without getting their written consent?

Is there any other way to change my LLC ownership so that this 1 member is no longer a part of the ownership?

Asked on December 30, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't force an owner out of a business without their consent unless there is a written agreement (such as the Operating Agreement) providing for a "buy out" in certain circumstances. If you don't have such a written agreement, you can only try to negotiate them out (or negotiate to let them buy you out).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption