What to do if I crashed my car while under the influence of “bath salts” and was hospitalized afterwards?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I crashed my car while under the influence of “bath salts” and was hospitalized afterwards?

There was nobody else involved in my accident other then me. There were bath salts in my car that were found by police but there was nothing found in my system as per the toxicology report. Then, after 1 month with no charges filed, a police officer came to my house and I was asked to sign a medical release form. I told him that I wanted to find out exactly what I was signing and that I’d call him in a few days once I did a little research. What do they want this for exactly? Am I giving them something they can use to incriminate me? And what if I don’t sign it?

Asked on June 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a competent criminal defense attorney about the document (release) that you were provided by law enforcement and have the attorney carefully read the document before you sign it. In essence the attorney should be giving you advice as to whether you sign it or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption