If I crashed a car from behind and the person I crashed hit the car in front of them, am I responsible for both cars even though I just hit the car in front of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I crashed a car from behind and the person I crashed hit the car in front of them, am I responsible for both cars even though I just hit the car in front of me?

Asked on February 12, 2013 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are liable for the property damage to both vehicles and also for the personal injury claims of the occupants of both vehicles.  When you rear-ended the first car, that started the chain of causation in which the first car was pushed into the car ahead of it.  Since you started the chain of causation (events), you are liable for the property damage and personal injury claims for both vehicles and their occupants.  It would be advisable to refer the matter to your insurance company which will handle it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption