I cosigned with my daugther on her home she bought now the the loan is in both our names. If something should happen to me, what do I need to do to leave her the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I cosigned with my daugther on her home she bought now the the loan is in both our names. If something should happen to me, what do I need to do to leave her the house?

I cosigned a home loan with my daughter now both of us are on the deed. If something should happen to me, how do I leave her the house or would it automatically go to her anyway? I am a widow everything I own will go to her. How do I make sure that the house she is living in now, will go to her?
Thanks,
Darla Haygood

Asked on September 19, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you own the home as joint tenants with right of survivorship, then if anything happens to one of you, the survivor will become the sole owner automatically, without the home even going through probate.
Note that the above refers to the title of the home, not the mortgage: signing or cosigning a mortgage does not directly affect home ownership (though typically it is the owners who are on the mortgage). If the home is titled only in her name, it is her home already, even if you cosigned the mortgage; if titled only in your name, it is your home. In that latter case, make sure you will the home to her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption