If I co-signed an auto lease for my sister and my name was put on the title, am I liable in the event of an accident and lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I co-signed an auto lease for my sister and my name was put on the title, am I liable in the event of an accident and lawsuit?

Asked on November 26, 2015 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, being put on the title makes you an owner of the car (even if you never drive it and consider it only your sister's car). Those who own (or lease) cars can be held liable for any accidents involving thse vehicles, even when not driving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption