What to do if I co-signed a note for my son-in-law but he has since filed bankruptcy on all debts, including the note?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I co-signed a note for my son-in-law but he has since filed bankruptcy on all debts, including the note?

Am I now responsible for that debt even though it was included?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you as the co-signor on a promissory note you are now responsible for the obligations stated on the note given the fact that your son-in-law has filed for bankruptcy protection and presumably has received a discharge as to this debt. I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to give you some guidance as to the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption