What to do if I co-signed a credit card for my ex-fiance about 2 years ago and he hasn’t been making payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I co-signed a credit card for my ex-fiance about 2 years ago and he hasn’t been making payments?

Is there a way I can get my name removed as cosigner? Financially I am unable to take over payments, especially considering he used the card to purchase a TV and TV stand and still has them. I cancelled the credit card so he is no longer able to use it but was told I cannot get my name removed until the remaining balance of the credit card is paid off. Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would contact your former finace requsting that payments be made on the credit card that you are writing about in that both of your credit will end up being damaged. If the former finance refuses to make payments on the credit card, I would contact the company and work some written arrangement for monthly payments that you can afford. After six months of payments I would sue the "ex" in small claims court for the amount you have paid to date and continue the process every six months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption