If I contracted an auto restoration shop to restore a vehicle of mine but now want them to stop working on it and issue a refund of the unused initial deposit, is this feasible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I contracted an auto restoration shop to restore a vehicle of mine but now want them to stop working on it and issue a refund of the unused initial deposit, is this feasible?

I left them a $10,000 deposit to start with.

Asked on December 23, 2012 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can contractually stop the work and receive back your unused deposit for the restoration of your vehicle depends upon what the contract that you presumably signed states. As such, you need to carefully read the agreement and the answer to your question most likely will be there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption