If I completed a Will last year, is it good in all states if I move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I completed a Will last year, is it good in all states if I move?

Do I need to do something else to protect what little I have to leave my 2 daughters?

Asked on July 17, 2014 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your Will (and any related documents) were validly executed in your former state of residence, they will also be valid in the state in which you currently reside. That having been said, you may peridically in the future want to have an attorney in your area review it; updating may be in order depending on changes in the law or your life circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption