Is it legal if I complained about a manager and now my hours are being changed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I complained about a manager and now my hours are being changed?

I complained that a manager publicly humiliated me and said untrue things about my work to others. The next day my direct managers said they are switching my schedule to one I can’t do due to daycare. They said it

was partly because of the issues I’m having with him. Do you think it’s possible I have recourse?

Asked on January 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your the reduction in your hours violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. That is unless it constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, disability, gender, age (over 40) or nationality). Botom line, you appear to have no recourse here.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your the reduction in your hours violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. That is unless it constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, disability, gender, age (over 40) or nationality). Botom line, you appear to have no recourse here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption