If I committed a non-violent federal felony, canI get my voting and gun rights back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I committed a non-violent federal felony, canI get my voting and gun rights back?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The commission of a felony and a actual conviction for a federal felony are two different things. Just because you were charged with a federal felony is not necessarily an automatic revocation of your right to vote or possess a firearm. However, if you have been convicted of a federal felony, then often times you may be prevented from voting or have a right to possess a firearm. Speak with a local criminal defense attorney who practices in Federal Court to determine your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption