What to do if I came as with a visitor visa but did not return to my country after 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I came as with a visitor visa but did not return to my country after 6 months?

I want to stay in the US and get approval to work and travel out to my country. Is is possible? How long does it usually take to get approved?

Asked on October 14, 2013 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You cannot just get work or a travel document if you just entered as a visitor and decided to stay.  You are only authorized to stay while your I-94 is valid.  Once it expires and you overstay by more than 180 days, you are barred from reentry to the US for a period of 3 years; if you overstay by more than 1 year you are barred from reentry for 10 years.  YOu cannot have employment authorization.  The only way you can legalize your status once you are unlawfully present is through a VALID BONA FIDE marriage to a US citizen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption